opaque-header

Advisory Committees

UMMA National Leadership Council

The UMMA National Leadership Council is a volunteer network created and supported by UMMA to provide strategic guidance on issues of advocacy and fundraising for the Museum. UMMA National Leadership Council members are knowledgeable about Museum activities and assist in the identification, cultivation, and solicitation of potential donors to UMMA. Additionally, council members provide guidance on their particular community’s social and business culture and on effective ways to engage with Michigan alumni and parents and with other arts patrons.

Joseph Allen
Palm Beach, FL

Peter Benedek
Los Angeles, CA

Nancy Dolinko Berkowitz
New York, NY

Susan C. Brown
Kalamazoo, MI

Julia Donovan Darlow
Ann Arbor, MI

Barbara Feldman
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Catherine Forbes
Franklin, MI

Maxine Frankel, Co-Chair
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Scott Hodes
Miami, FL

Paola Luptak
Boca Raton, FL

Prudence Rosenthal
Ann Arbor, MI

Jack Rounick
Norristown, PA

Susan Sosnick
Birmingham, MI

Irving Stenn, Jr., Co-Chair
Chicago, IL

Latricia A. Turner-McConnell
Atherton, CA

UMMA Executive Committee

Christina Olsen
Chair
Director, Museum of Art

Celeste A. Brusati
Professor of History of Art,
Women's Studies, and Art

David Y. Chung
Professor of Art and Design

James A. Cogswell, Jr.
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor and Professor of Art

Aaron Dworkin
Paul Boylan Collegiate Professor of Music and Dean
School of Music Theatre & Dance

Kenneth C. Fischer
President
University Musical Society

Nojin Kwak
Director, Nam Center for Korean Studies

Gunalan Nadarajan
Dean and Professor of Art and Design

Alexander D. Potts
Max Loehr Collegiate Professor
of the History of Art

Robert Fishman
Interim Dean and Professor of Architecture, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture + Urban Planning

Elizabeth Sears
George H. Forsyth Junior Collegiate Professor of History of Art & Chair, Department of History of Art

Carla M. Sinopoli
Director, Museum Studies Program
Professor of Anthropology

Sidonie Smith
Mary Fair Croushore Professor 
Director, Institute for the Humanities

Peter D. Sparling
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor and Professor of Dance

UMMA Director's Acquisition Committee

The UMMA Director's Acquisition Committee was established in 2014 to energize the ongoing priority of art acquisitions with recommendations and financial support for UMMA's acquisitions. During meetings, twice a year, Director's Acquisition Committee members hear from UMMA curators on desired acquisitions for which the Committee will then make recommendations. Members learn about recently gifted works of art, upcoming exhibitions, and acquisitions, and they develop a more in-depth knowledge of the collections through conversation with the Director and curators.

Lisa Applebaum, Chair
New York, NY

William Heidrich
Peoria, IL

Susan Meyer
San Francisco, CA

Lauren Prager
Ann Arbor, MI

Brad Reiss
New York, NY

Kammi Reiss
New York, NY

Jenny Flexner Reinhardt
Summit, NJ

Nicole Schloss
New York, NY

Cathy Sosnick Schwartz
Birmingham, MI

Julie Berman Solit
New York, NY

PJ Solit
New York, NY

William Susman
New York, NY

UMMA Student Engagement Council (2017-2018)

Ayla Ahmed
Business

Hannah Baker
History of Art / Museum Studies / German

Anna Barr
Undecided

glory brar
History of Art / Interdisciplinary Physics

haley carter
History of Art / Museum Studies

Mikki dick
History of Art

Eva farrell
History of Art / Mathematics

allison fedler
Neuroscience / Asian Studies

Emily rose fitzgerald
Art & Design / History of Art

whit froelich
Medicine

josephine gardner
Communication Studies

Leah glimcher
History of Art / Communications

michael goodyear
Law

robyn han
Art & Design / Museum Studies

sarah jacob
International Studies / Neuroscience / Islamic Studies

maddy joss
Dance / American Culture

peter kelly
History of Art / Museum Studies

courtney Klee
Architecture / Urban Studies

Karissa knapp
English / Museum Studies

nina korman
Undecided

ryan lakin
English / American Culture

julia rose lawson
School of Information / Museum Studies

molly lippitt
History / Museum Studies / Creative Writing

augusté lessins
Economics / Mathematics

caroline owens
Industrial & Operations Engineering

allie scholten
History of Art / Museum Studies

jessica selzer
Secondary Education (History and Psychology) / Museum Studies

andrew smutek
History / Museum Studies

aashika sulabelle
Statistics

hannah thoms
Anthropology / Museum Studies / Computer Science

Jennifer wen
Ecology, Evolution, and Biodiversity / Program in the Environment

olivia raykovich
History of Art / Psychology

Talin tahajian
Creative Writing (Poetry)